Lifting Voices

Recognizing Excellence

We believe in advancing our work by regularly honoring the work and progress in our though formal awards in the following categories:
Patiño Moore Legacy Award recognizing Latino and African American collaboration to effect change with poor and low-income communities.
Shriver Youth Warriors Award recognizing youths’ vision, passion and action to make change in their communities.
Journalism Fellowship and Scholarship Award increasing the public’s and policymakers’ understanding of poverty through journalism.

Patiño Moore Legacy Award

Marguerite Casey Foundation launched the Patiño Moore Legacy Award in 2011 in partnership with ABFE and Hispanics in Philanthropy (HIP). The Patiño Moore Legacy Award recognizes those organizations whose work fosters collaboration between Latino and African-American communities to effect positive, sustainable change for all of America’s families. The award is named after Dr. Douglas Patiño and Wenda Weekes Moore, independent leaders in the fields of higher education and public service, for their ongoing legacy of working together to improve relations between Black and Brown communities. We award $150,000 to the selected organization(s) to recognize and support their ongoing work.

2018

Desmond Meade

2017

Rev. William Barber

2016

Puerto Rico Community Foundation

2015

Marian Wright Edelman and Dolores Huerta

2014

Community Coalition for Substance Abuse Prevention

Treatment and Causa Justa :: Just Cause

2013

National Domestic Workers Alliance

2012

South x Southwest Experiment

2011

Puentes New Orleans

Sargent Shriver Youth Warriors Against Poverty Leadership Award

Throughout his life, Sargent Shriver, architect of the War on Poverty and visionary leader of Head Start, Peace Corps, Job Corps and VISTA – worked to provide opportunities for people to lift themselves out of poverty. The Sargent Shriver Youth Warriors Against Poverty Leadership Award was launched in 2012 to recognize and honor youths’ vision, passion and dedication to improving the lives of families and their communities. The winners receive $5,000.

2018

      • Yahaira Carreras-Cubillas
      • Erica Davis
      • Leroy Gatlin
      • Evely Gomez-Jarquin
      • Jordan Harper
      • Miguel Hernandez
      • Sydney Hill
      • Emmanuel “E-Man” Marquez
      • Brandon Najera
      • Carlos Yanez Navarro
      • Cheyenne Little Eagle Phoenix
      • Freedom Fox Richardson
      • Alejandra Salinas
      • Deveraux Smith
      • Anthony Tamez
      • Caitlin Wicks
      • Shane Wilcher
      • A youth from San Diego

2017

      • Anique Gichanga
      • Dylan Brown
      • Rosie Balberan
      • Antonio “Tonii” Magitt
      • Reyes Figueroa Jr.
      • Blanca Princess Limas Alamillo
      • Mia Speckled Rock
      • Katherine Villegas
      • Laura Greenfield
      • Magdalynne Lucille Bruckner
      • Julie Jent
      • Nayim Islam
      • Ramses Long
      • Craig Minor
      • Adeniyi “Neyo” Adekoya
      • Melanie Alvarez
      • Francisco “Panchito” Martinez
      • Maria Guadalupe Perez-Sarmiento
      • Nancy Deere-Turney

2016

      • Ernesto Bracamontes
      • Nicky Cao
      • Nahiely García
      • Samantha Herrera
      • Jose Mancilla
      • Jathan Melendez
      • Angel Mendez
      • Daniel Mendoza
      • Diana Montero
      • Gabrielle Nguyen
      • Brittany Rivas
      • Giovanna Soto
      • Matthew Smith
      • Carlos Segovia
      • Kaleyah Wesley

2015

      • Roshell Rosales Aguilar
      • Aminah Ali
      • Andrew Bigelow
      • Victoria Gomez
      • Corleone Ham
      • Sarah Mozelle Johnson
      • Osvaldo Lopez
      • Marco Mares
      • Nidia Mireles
      • Eduardo Pacheco
      • Guadalupe Jazmin Ramirez
      • Naudika Williams

2014

      • Leticia Zarazua Alvarado
      • Aurea Cardiel
      • Tracy Chacon
      • Randarious Cooper
      • Cesar Cruz
      • Alejandro Guizar Lozano
      • Curtis Hill
      • Anfernee Horton
      • Rasaan Ison
      • Rebecca Krueger
      • Iris Mercado
      • Karla Reyna
      • Violeta Sanchez Yanez
      • Judith Sierra
      • Rhonesha Victor

2013

      • Miriam Aguayo
      • Julio Contreras
      • Yahtzeni Gonzalez-Jimenez
      • Christopher Gregory
      • R. Ethan Hamblin
      • Jessica Inson
      • Carlos Lopez
      • Lizbeth Marin
      • Karina Mendieta
      • Demarcous Moton
      • Aurora Mendez
      • Crystal Sahler
      • Julian Santrecheel
      • Kameisha Smith

2012

      • Adriana Aguilar
      • Darius Anderson
      • Lorren Dangerfield
      • Jason Fuller
      • Edgar Ricardo Zamudio Guillen
      • Pedro Lopez
      • Lester Meza
      • Lauriano Rivera
      • Maura Rodriguez
      • Sergio Rodriguez
      • Christina Saeteurn
      • Sheldon Smith

Journalism Fellowship and Scholarship Award

The program, which aims to increase the public’s and policymakers’ understanding of poverty through journalism, consists of two awards: fellowships for professional journalists and scholarships for students of journalism.

2018

      • Evelyn Nieves (Fellowship)
      • Christie Renick (Fellowship)
      • Lewis Raven Wallace (Fellowship)
      • Katherine Webb-Hehn (Fellowship)
      • Giuliani Alvarenga (Scholarship)
      • Grace King (Scholarship)

2017

      • Zachariah Hughes (Fellowship)
      • Joaquin Cotler (Fellowship)
      • David Cruz (Fellowship)
      • Elizabeth Zach (Fellowship)
      • Hanna Miller (Fellowship)

2016

      • Lauren Gurley (Fellowship)
      • Georgia Perry (Fellowship)
      • Paulina Rojas (Fellowship)
      • Doreen Wiese (Fellowship)
      • Sarah Culton (Scholarship)
      • Maura Ewing (Scholarship)

2015

      • Penny Dickerson (Fellowship)
      • Araceli Martínez Ortega (Fellowship)
      • Beth Walton Braaksma (Fellowship)
      • Jacob Anderson-Minshall (Fellowship)
      • Rachel Hinton (Scholarship)
      • Justine May Calma (Scholarship)

2014

      • Tara Garcia Mathewson (Fellowship)
      • Amanda Peacher (Fellowship)
      • Jonna McKone (Scholarship)
      • Rosa Goldensohn and Ms. Rachael Levy (Scholarship)

2013

      • Andrea Guthmann (Fellowship)
      • David Person (Fellowship)
      • Anita Balakrishnan (Scholarship)

2012

    • Lisa Gray-Garcia (Fellowship)
    • Pam Dempsey (Fellowship)
    • Holly Martinez (Scholarship)
Top